-

Privacy Policy

Bletchley and Fenny Stratford Neighbourhood Plan is the website of the Bletchley and Fenny Stratford Neighbourhood Plan Steering Group, which is a working group of Bletchley and Fenny Stratford Town Council. This Privacy Notice is provided to you by Bletchley and Fenny Stratford Neighbourhood Plan Steering Group on behalf of Bletchley and Fenny Stratford Town Council, which is the data controller for your data.

Bletchley and Fenny Stratford Neighbourhood Plan respects your privacy and this page explains the policies we apply in order to protect your privacy.

 

Privacy when visiting the site

Our website uses cookies to assist in the delivery of services to you and for some technical reasons. We do not use cookies to identify an individual. We do not use traffic logs to monitor your access to the site and your visit to the site is anonymous unless you explicitly choose to provide your details in one of the ‘contact us’ pages.

A cookie is small file placed on a user’s computer by a website. It logs information about the user for the use of the site next time the user visits the site. If you are a registered user on the site you can use cookies to stay logged in when returning. You can use your browser software to restrict or to refuse to accept these cookies, or to remove them later. We do not pass on information gathered from these cookies to any third party.

More information about cookies can be found in Guidance to the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 which can be accessed by going to the Information Commissioner’s website and following the relevant link.

 

Links to other sites

Our website contains links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices within any of these other sites. We encourage you to be aware of this when you leave our site and to read the privacy statements on other websites you visit.

 

Personal Data

Your personal data – what is it?
Personal data is any information about a living individual which allows them to be identified from that data (for example a name, photographs, videos, email address, or address). The processing of personal data is governed by legislation relating to personal data which applies in the United Kingdom including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Data Protection Act 2018 and other legislation relating to personal data and rights such as the Human Rights Act.

Unless you explicitly authorise it we do not collect or hold any personal data. If you do chose to share your personal data, the following personal data is collected:

Name, telephone number and email address.

We do not collect sensitive personal data, such as ethnicity, religion or other protected characteristics which are described as “Special categories of data”. We do not knowingly collect personal data from children under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13, please do not provide your personal data. If you know that a child under the age of 13 has provided us with personal data, we ask that a parent or guardian contact us using the contact details at the bottom of this page.

We use your personal data for some or all of the following purposes:

  • To contact you by email or telephone
  • To seek your views, opinions or comments
  • To send you communications which you have requested or that may be of interest to you. These may include information about significant planning matters, events, polls and referendums during the development of the Bletchley and Fenny Stratford Neighbourhood Plan.

We will keep the data you have provided to us until you ask us to remove it, which you can do at any time by using the ‘unsubscribe’ option in an email or by contacting us using the details below.

 

Cookies

Category Cookie Name Purpose
Necessary Cookies PHPSESSID Necessary cookies enable core functionality. The website cannot function properly without these cookies, and can only be disabled by changing your browser preferences.
Necessary Cookies cookiesAccepted Necessary cookies enable core functionality. The website cannot function properly without these cookies, and can only be disabled by changing your browser preferences.
Necessary Cookies close_site_notice Necessary cookies enable core functionality. The website cannot function properly without these cookies, and can only be disabled by changing your browser preferences.
Necessary Cookies cookiesAcceptedGoogle Necessary cookies enable core functionality. The website cannot function properly without these cookies, and can only be disabled by changing your browser preferences.
Google 'NID','1P_JAR','GCIC','CONSENT','ANID','__Secure-3PAPISID','__Secure-3PSID','__Secure-3PSIDCC' Used by Google to deliver Google Maps and Captcha services on the website

Administering this policy

Changes to this notice.
We will keep this Privacy Notice under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This Notice was prepared in July 2021.

Contact Details.
Please contact us (The Data Controller) if you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or the personal data we hold about you or to exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints. Our contact details are:

Bletchley and Fenny Stratford Town Council
Bletchley Library,
Westfield Road,
MK2 2RA

Telephone: 01908 649 469

Email: info@bletchleyfennystratford-tc.gov.uk